using regular vinyl with serato
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default using regular vinyl with serato

    hi want to get serato so i can use it with the bridge but want to intergrate it with regular vinyl which unit do i need. I know the sl1 has been discontinued but i think its the right option am i right as it has seperate thru outputs

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    I use my SL2 between SSL vinyl and regular.

    If you want to keep your SL box hardwired w/o the laptop and use the vinyl youll need a power supply
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  3. #3
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,742

    Default

    The ones after that have software switching or something. Or you can get the NI multicore cables. Or RCA splitters.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    The ones after that have software switching or something. Or you can get the NI multicore cables. Or RCA splitters.
    True story.
    If your running serato you just have to click 'THRU', bearing in mind you have to untick it if you want to go back to TC
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    I know with my SL1 box, if I want to use regular vinyl and still have the Serato box hooked up, the SL1 box needs to be powered. It's a pain for me as I don't have a power supply for it (yet) but it's pretty simple overall. So when I want to play vinyl, and don't want to mess with the computer for USB power to the SL1 box, I just unplug the box completely right now. If I'm going with Serato, and want to throw on a record though, it's as easy as hitting a switch and it's on phono.

    Just hit the transform switch on the mixer, vinyl away. Don't even have to have Serato on or loaded, just need power going through the box.

    I know the new ones are different, and I'm honestly not sure how (other than reading people's responses here).
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,742

    Default

    That's why I don't think the SL2 is an upgrade. I can't hear a meaningful difference in sound quality, and it's way more of a PITA.

    NI's multicore cables might actually be a good idea. Or, better yet, make your own.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    ATL
    Posts
    25

    Default

    i'll have to try again with my sl1, but i don't think i've ever managed to have to play vinyl through without the computer hooked up and on and i do use an external power supply

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor DjZzeless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Needs to be powered, on my SL3, I can play without the laptop being on.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,742

    Default

    I could on my old one…haven't tried with this one.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj_mosquito View Post
    i'll have to try again with my sl1, but i don't think i've ever managed to have to play vinyl through without the computer hooked up and on and i do use an external power supply
    It just needs external power supply if your laptop not powering it up. Maybe power jack on your SL1 was faulty.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •