Rokit KRK 8 Connection Question :confused:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Rokit KRK 8 Connection Question :confused:

    I'm looking into purchasing a pair of Rokit KRK 8's, and I'm a real newb when it comes to this stuff, but what would I use to connect these monitors to my desktop computer? Would "Native Instruments Traktor Audio 2" work? and if so, what cables would I use?

    Thanks for the help!

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    You can connect the Rokits straight to your laptop with a rca to 1/8 (http://www.guitarcenter.com/Live-Wir...68-i1170938.gc). But for the Audio 2, you will need to have a mixer.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Montreal , Quebec , Canada
    Posts
    65

    Default

    I use some krk rokit 6 that are connected directly to my audio 2 dj . 1/4 jack to rca. Works and sound good.

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doza View Post
    You can connect the Rokits straight to your laptop with a rca to 1/8 (http://www.guitarcenter.com/Live-Wir...68-i1170938.gc). But for the Audio 2, you will need to have a mixer.
    How do I connect them both if I only have 1 white plug and 1 red plug (I feel so derp asking this)?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lincoln
    Posts
    714

    Default

    you can go from your headfone out on ur laptop to two rca or quater inch. you could use ur audio 2 and go out as suggested b4.

    you could get somthing like an audio 4 and go directly out from that or though a mixer. as you have 3 connection trypes on the krks the possibilities are endless

  6. #6
    Tech Guru josh@firestorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,627

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doza View Post
    But for the Audio 2, you will need to have a mixer.
    no you wont...

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor M.Beijer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    stockholm
    Posts
    383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by josh@firestorm View Post
    no you wont...
    U will do fine with audio2dj, its good value for the money and will make your speakers sound alot better than your computors soundcard. All you do is buy 2x cables trs -> rca and plug into audio2dj then usb to computor and in settings you choose audio2dj as ur soundcard. Voila.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fatalpop View Post
    How do I connect them both if I only have 1 white plug and 1 red plug (I feel so derp asking this)?
    Because each speaker is mono, and only need one input ...
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherlock Ohms View Post
    Because each speaker is mono, and only need one input ...
    You sure this is the case Mate? I am trying this using my A4 and A2, but have reverted back to the A2 because it has volume control. Anyway, I am only getting sound out of one speaker...

    Any ideas?
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •