Worst. Day. Ever
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default Worst. Day. Ever

    After suffering an enormous amount of suffering attempting to install via usb to serial, my firmware is finally flashed. Great. Except, now, traktor pro simply does not respond to my vci 100, although it is all lit up. I am using the new tsi 2.2
    The midi emulation is selected in traktor.
    WHY!?!?!

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    bump

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Bodega Brad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    339

    Default

    silly question, but did you select the vci as your controller and are your tsi's still loaded?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Bodega Brad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    339

    Default

    Maybe this will help too...just search..there are alot of posts about this.
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...+recognize+vci

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    yes, literally nothing works. All the buttons light up, but the software does not respond.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    already went through that thread, to no avail.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Bodega Brad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    339

    Default

    hmmmm...maybe try reloading software? Just stating the obvious here...sorry.

  8. #8
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    What do you mean all the buttons light up?

    When you push a button does the data light blink?

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    nevermind, for whatever reason, when I switched the audio source back to my internal sound card, the controller responded. I then reinstalled the maya 44 drivers, and voila. Can't understand why all of a sudden the maya stopped functioning though...

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thegreyam View Post
    nevermind, for whatever reason, when I switched the audio source back to my internal sound card, the controller responded. I then reinstalled the maya 44 drivers, and voila. Can't understand why all of a sudden the maya stopped functioning though...
    It had nothing to do with the firmware, i can assure you that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •