turntable set-up assistance
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    168

    Default turntable set-up assistance

    So I just picked up some new turntables last night (stanton str8-100s) and they did not come with any audio cables.. Now i already have RCA cables that I could use with them but my question is do I need to go and buy a ground wire to ground them to the mixer? I will be using DVS if that matters at all.

    Also the mixer I got did not come with a power adapter. If I go to best buy or somewhere and get a universal dc adapter will that be ok, or do I need the specific adapter for the mixer model to make it work?

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Cybertrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    631

    Default

    I think they have internal ground, so you won't need an extra grounding cable.
    ___________________
    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    iŽll quote you in 5 years and we both will have a good laugh while we are at this awsome dj battle on mars trying to finally beat the damned 1000 armed alien squid "dj squid master". his routines are sick!

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    168

    Default

    glad to hear that I literally just ran from lowes to radio shack to bestbuy and no one had ground wire.. I was about to think I wouldn't be able to play my with turntables today

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    168

    Default

    any thoughts about the mixer?

  5. #5

    Default

    your good man...built in ground...just hook up the rcas

  6. #6

    Default

    just plug into the phono lines on the mixer and make sure the turntable is set to phono out

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    463

    Default

    Which mixer is it?
    Make & Model pls

    Most of the mixers I've seen just use a normal kettle lead (like a PC).

  8. #8
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hippie View Post
    Which mixer is it?
    Make & Model pls

    Most of the mixers I've seen just use a normal kettle lead (like a PC).
    If you can't get one of those try looking for a normal PC lead (like a kettle)
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    463

    Default

    Yeah, that'd probly work too lol


  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    168

    Default

    It's a DC plug in on the mixer.. But i went to radioshack today and found a universal adapter.. All is good now my friends! Thanks for the help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •