PC resolution
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: PC resolution

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default PC resolution

    Hie guys

    Im looking to get a 15.6' laptop with resolution of 1366x768..It seems to not have the best screen real estate at that resolution..just would like to know if that might cause any viewing problem for me when using Traktor 2,other dj related software?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru keeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    613

    Default

    Unless you have a seriously compelling reason to get a laptop with a resolution that low, I would avoid it if at all possible. On a 15.6" screen that res is going to look like crap. As for Traktor, you're going to have a very cramped screen - harder to browse, harder to see what you're doing, etc. Keep in mind that's basically netbook resolution, and they have screens about half the size.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keeb View Post
    Unless you have a seriously compelling reason to get a laptop with a resolution that low, I would avoid it if at all possible.
    coz its pretty much a perfect laptop,specs and price wise exept for the resolution and hdd rpm of 5400...damn thats really disappointing coz Ive really set my heart on it..anyway,thanx for the valuable information,mate,saved me frm making a big mistake..

  4. #4

    Default

    There won't be any issue with the Traktor or VirtualDJ view. The resolution is high enough.I also own a 14" notebook with 1368x... screen and everything's alright!

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    206

    Default

    im using a 15" with the same res and i have no problems at all.

    With Traktor...dont even bother looking at your browsing screen while u have ur decks playing...thats what the browser view is for.
    Kontrol S4-Novation Launch Pad-MF Pro BM-Traktor Pro 2-KRKRP8/KRK10-Windows 7 64 Bit-Toshiba A660

    I dont care if you use 2 ipads...2 cassette tapes...or a washboard and a wooden spoon...if you rock it, you rock it.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RockingClub View Post
    There won't be any issue with the Traktor or VirtualDJ view. The resolution is high enough.I also own a 14" notebook with 1368x... screen and everything's alright!
    +1

    I have a 14" with 1368x768. It's fine. I do keep TP2 in a 2 deck mode, and don't display the sample decks. That gives me 10-ish lines in the browser.

    If I need to see the sample decks then I will also need to switch to the full screen browser to do any song selection.
    Denon X1600, NI X1 Mk1 & Mk2, MF Twister
    Kontrol S2, Maschine Mk1, APC 40
    Retired: VCI-100 Arcade (Signed #198/300))
    BFM 10x DR200 & 10x Titan 39

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    There's no real major issue with Traktor, but with Maschine & the like, you may not see the whole VST, option screen & such. My latest laptop have this resolution, not bad, but certainly something I wouldn't buy again.

    Again, with Traktor there's no real issue.
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    thanx for the info guys,appreciate it alot.however,im lookin forward to a different lappie now,a gaming line laptop..i came across a few posts scattered on the net claiming gaming line pc's arent suitable for DAW's as they are optimised for different purposes.
    wud this be right?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    a bit rubbish...
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  10. #10
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,667

    Default

    thanx for the info guys,appreciate it alot.however,im lookin forward to a different lappie now,a gaming line laptop..i came across a few posts scattered on the net claiming gaming line pc's arent suitable for DAW's as they are optimised for different purposes.
    wud this be right?
    I smell bullshit ..

    Running games generally requires as much if not more Juice than DAW's ..better graphics, more ram, faster processors, hard-drives etc.

    Regards the resolution, it'll work just fine but its pretty low res for a 15' in this day and age.

    You'd be better off posting models' rather than "gaming laptop" if you want real answers

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •