TRAKTOR: Can I make a 4 or 8 beat loop out of 1 beat on the fly?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default TRAKTOR: Can I make a 4 or 8 beat loop out of 1 beat on the fly?

    Exmaple: I have an old 80s track and there is only 2 beats at the start that sound decent, before it starts going all 80s on me. Can I take these 2 beats and make a longer loop on the fly?

    Or would I not need to, as I can already make a loop out of the 2 beats?

  2. #2

    Default

    just loop the 2 beats and let it play 4 times?
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    As I thought...

    I can just edit the track and make it a proper loop in Acid or something.

    Cheers for the prompt reply!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Cybertrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    631

    Default

    I suppose you could use the loop recorder to record 4 counts of that 2-count loop, and save it to your collection.
    ___________________
    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    iŽll quote you in 5 years and we both will have a good laugh while we are at this awsome dj battle on mars trying to finally beat the damned 1000 armed alien squid "dj squid master". his routines are sick!

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Loop recorder? Haha. I've had Traktor for years, just to play commerical gigs/weddings/birthdays. Better than humping cds all over the place.

    Now Ive got it set up at home, im getting well into it. I'm still on Traktor Pro (1).

    So excuse me for the newb reply.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Cybertrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    631

    Default

    Oh, nevermind then, the Loop Recorder is only in TP2
    ___________________
    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    iŽll quote you in 5 years and we both will have a good laugh while we are at this awsome dj battle on mars trying to finally beat the damned 1000 armed alien squid "dj squid master". his routines are sick!

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can just use the internal recorder in traktor to record it for as long as you want then save that as either a whole song with extended intro or just the loop itself.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,688

    Default

    Can't you just save the loop as a cuepoint in the song so when it loads it's there? You still have to activate it but other than that it seems more trouble than it's worth to remix the song just to add a loop to the intro.
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    478

    Default

    the best way is to let it loop 4 times and release the loop, play the song while its recording in Traktors recorder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •