Question about traktor pro 2 and upgrading to lion
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Default Question about traktor pro 2 and upgrading to lion

    I want to upgrade, and install lion. How to I back up my traktor pro 2 stuff. Thx in advance my people.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Easiest method is simply to backup your hard disk with carbon copy cloner

    • Run installer upgrade to Lion (worked perfectly for me)
    • Done


    If you want to fresh install and keep your old stuff....


    • Backup using Time Machine or Carbon Copy Cloner.
    • Run Lion Installer (with erase and install)
    • Boot
    • Use migration assistant to include applications and user profile from your old disk.
    • Done
    Last edited by deevey; 02-16-2012 at 11:51 PM.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    • Run installer upgrade to Lion (worked perfectly for me)
    • Done
    That's what I did.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    If you want to fresh install and keep your old stuff....


    • Backup using Time Machine
    • Run Lion Installer (with erase and install)
    • Boot
    • Use migration assistant to include applications and user profile from your old disk.
    • Done
    ...and thats what i did.

    FWIW Carbon Copy failed me 3 times. I know people that swear by it so im not bashing it but, I have never heard anyone complain about Time Machine.
    It just works.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Lilac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Carbon Copy hasn't failed me yet. I guess I'm lucky

  6. #6

    Default

    I only care about my traktor stuff, so I want to do a fresh install. Do I just back the traktor folder up to an external drive.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Where are you backing up to?
    You have to backup the music collection. Do you use iTunes or just have a folder?

    If you are using iTunes and Traktor then doing a Time Machine backup will be flawless and easier, then you can get rid of anything you dont want.

    But, if you just want to backup Traktor. You need to back up the Native Instruments folder in Documents and the Native Instruments folder in Applications.

    Also back up any externally saved tsi as they may not be in your settings folder.

    Make sure that if you have rename your hard drive that you name it exactly as it is now or Traktor will not be able to find your music and you will have to relocate it.

  8. #8

    Default

    I have my music on a external drive, I want to back up all my traktor settings and music crates, play list

  9. #9

    Default

    I don't keep music on my Mac, I keep all my music on a external drive. Should I just back up the whole traktor folder to an external drive. Then after I do a fresh install of lion, just drag the folder back to my MacBook pro?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru papo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    555

    Default

    I just upgraded last night.

    I made sure I had an up-to-date backup on Time Machine and installed Lion.

    Everything continues to work fine, including Traktor and my collection/tags/cues/metadata.



    Didn't do a clean install because I didn't want to have to go through the hassle of installing everything again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •