DJM900 Nexus with CDJ Timecode
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default DJM900 Nexus with CDJ Timecode

    After a bit of messing around, finally got this working properly...however, the operation of the cdjs is different t when using my audio 8. i.e. u cant make a loop on the cdj or set a cue point or hot cues...while it will jump the timecode, the track still plays normally, unless u scratch. the scratch functionality is very tight! u can even set a 1 frame loop of timecode on the cdj and scratch...very odd lol.


    im using cdj800mk1's, tsp 2.1.1
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Do you have it in relative mode as opposed to absolute?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    it wont let me change it :S in order to get it to work, you need to export your tsi, run the setup wizard (which overwrites your current settings), during the setup wizard, select 'no timecode', then finish and re-import ur tsi. its really odd to use. theres no calibration or anything its spooky...
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    So... You have it working with timecode but you have no rel/abs buttons?? Is the deck in internal playback mode? Very odd.

    What happens if you try to set it up the same way as you would with the audio 8?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    also the pitch is way way off...very strange indeedy!
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    found the issue, i had my audio settings set to 44100, as the majority of my music is 44100 so didnt see the point in up sampling, but changed it to 48000 and it sorted the problem...also installed the latest drivers. one happy djm900 owner now!
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •