Static on the sound
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor soerensus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    153

    Default Static on the sound

    Hey guys. I'm in kind of a problem here. When I'm playing there is some crumbles in the sound. Not much but enough to be very very annoying. My thoughts is that it might be my soundcart (Maya44 USB) or my RAM's (2,00GB). When I am playing i do not run any webpages or unnessesary aplications. I'm a bit puzzled about this. Has anyone had the same problems?

    Please help.

    Søren
    13"MBP - VCI-100B - M-audio oxygen 8 - Maschine - Midi Fighter[DEAD] - Audio2Dj - KRK RP8

  2. #2
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    have you tried increasing your latency to see if the sound defects go away?

    or is it more of a ground loop hum sound?

    is your wifi on?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor soerensus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    153

    Default

    I have not tried to increase my latency. Now it is at a minimum, 5 msec i think.

    It's not a loop sound.

    My wifi is off.
    13"MBP - VCI-100B - M-audio oxygen 8 - Maschine - Midi Fighter[DEAD] - Audio2Dj - KRK RP8

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Up your latency to 10ms, maybe 15ms. If that doesn't work then try disabling background processes.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Does it always sounds that way? If you play music through Itunes or wmplayer do you have the same issue?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor soerensus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    153

    Default

    It only happens in traktor..
    13"MBP - VCI-100B - M-audio oxygen 8 - Maschine - Midi Fighter[DEAD] - Audio2Dj - KRK RP8

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Have you tried upping the latency?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    If changing the latency does not work, you can check if the souncard clock is set to internal.

    Then you can also change the deck cache values on traktor and see if it makes any diference. And re-checking that the sound setup configuration is correct in Traktor is not a bad idea either.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Krilikz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    422

    Default

    Also make sure your sample rate on traktor is the same on the audio card
    Dj Krilikz‡ -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •