Beatgrid marker and beats per bar
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster UK
    Posts
    44

    Default Beatgrid marker and beats per bar

    Just a quick question when you lay down a beat grid marker does this make traktor counting beats from that point?
    So if I accidently lay the beat grid marker say on beat 3 will traktor think that that marker marks the start of the bar?

    hope that makes sense
    Cheers all
    Advent Notebook N270 1Gb ram,G5 PPC OSX 10.4.11 quadcore 2Gb ram fast track pro
    BCR 2000, Axiom 25
    http://www.mrcoops.co.uk
    http://www.spatialawareness.co.uk

  2. #2

    Default

    Can't say for definate as i'm unaware that traktor keeps track of bars as when quantised it just quantises to the nearest beat. Someone will prob come and blow me out the water here but thats my thoughts.

    But another thing which makes me say this doesnt matter is in eans tutorials he tells you that its sometimes better to add the beat marker to the second beat or snare.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster UK
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Traktor gives you beats to next cue point, so if I have a beat grid on what seems to be the first beat of the tune, and then say set a beat marker for the break then some times this is halfway through the bar, obviously using the ears is integral, but sometimes a visual reference is useful, so you'd know if your drop in was way off.
    I'm also assuming that traktor would only count the beats from the first beat grid marker.
    Advent Notebook N270 1Gb ram,G5 PPC OSX 10.4.11 quadcore 2Gb ram fast track pro
    BCR 2000, Axiom 25
    http://www.mrcoops.co.uk
    http://www.spatialawareness.co.uk

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    I know what you getting at mate. And im not sure what the answer is.
    Give it a go. Make a Cue point and see how many Beats To next cue it gives you from the start of the track. Then Grid the track a few beats in and see if you get the same beat to next cue from the same start of the track.

    ill give it a go in a bit if i get chance.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Hmm yeah Traktor sees the Grid marker as a Cue so the first Beats To Cue is to that grid marker . It then resets and gives you the reading from that marker.
    So your hunch was right.

    I see that as wrong. Grid Markers should not be counted in the Beats To Cue measurement.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster UK
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Cheers Karlos It's only a little thing but it's been doing my head in a little this past weekend.
    I've finally got around to cue pointing some of my tracks as a reference to where to drop in the next track, so I then started to notice these variations, I'm currently beat gridding, and then going back to the beginning of the track and dropping another beat grid point, then deleting the original.
    This then gives me cue point 1 at the beginning of the track (I'm using traktor 3.4) I'm then going from here and dropping points at 'meaningful places, and have then noticed this descrepency. I know that maybe I'm relying on the software a little too much in this respect but if it has the facility I'm going to use it
    Going to have a look at some tracks tonight and try to come up with a solution, I'm guessing it's going to be moving that first beatmarker to bring it all in line. As the other thing is that after the first break or what ever where I set the second cuepoint then the points seem to fall in the right places after that
    i.e
    Beat grid - 1st break might be 16.3bts
    1st break to drop - 31.4
    etc so it's generally just that first section.
    Seem to be spending all my time on beat grids at the moment, hey ho once it's done it's done hopefully
    Advent Notebook N270 1Gb ram,G5 PPC OSX 10.4.11 quadcore 2Gb ram fast track pro
    BCR 2000, Axiom 25
    http://www.mrcoops.co.uk
    http://www.spatialawareness.co.uk

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah to be honest its not a feature ive ever used but i can see where it can be confusing.
    Grid Markers have absolutely no use other than to grid the track i dont see why they should count in the BTC read out.
    Unfortunately your on 3.4 so there wont be any change there.
    Think ill point this out to NI for a possible change in Pro.

    Just a tip, forgive me if you already know :
    Make sure you do the "Write Tags Async" function on your tracks. This writes the Grid Info etc to the actual MP3 rather than just store it in Settings.
    This will enable you yo carry your Mp3s with grids etc over to another computer and Read Tags or to Traktor Pro if you choose to upgrade.
    Best way is to actually Select all your tracks in the collection, Right/Ctrl Click > Write Tags Async.

    If you knew that just ignore it

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster UK
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Ha ha, yeah originally I was writing tags all the time, but recently after reading these foruims and messing around with the grids a lot I've been letting it slide... rememebered yesterday though! Hurrah.
    Cheers forthe reminder though
    Advent Notebook N270 1Gb ram,G5 PPC OSX 10.4.11 quadcore 2Gb ram fast track pro
    BCR 2000, Axiom 25
    http://www.mrcoops.co.uk
    http://www.spatialawareness.co.uk

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I think you can turn on and off beats FROM cue, but I never use that function, only beats to cue.

    Once it passes the beat marker it shouldn't really factor into your read outs anymore. But I may be full of shit. I've just never seen this before.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    There is only Beat To Cue or just Beats.
    Never used either myself.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •