Question about Cue markers
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default Question about Cue markers

    Just a thought I had, but is it possible to have cue markers trigger certain things?

    Like if I set a marker up on track A, and when it crosses it while playing it would say turn off the loop on track B?

    I'm still using Traktor 3 and I can seem to find anything like this, is it possible in Traktor Pro though?

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    While I think this is a great idea, nothing like it exists.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Damn!

    >_<

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Yup this is a feature wanted by quite a few people (myself included).

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    827

    Default

    I guess this would require NI to integrate something like Ableton did with MAX/MSP.

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lsmith View Post
    I guess this would require NI to integrate something like Ableton did with MAX/MSP.
    Which isnt gonna happen so dont get your hopes up

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •