Is It Possible To Sample or Loop More Than 90 Seconds Of A Track in Traktor?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default Is It Possible To Sample or Loop More Than 90 Seconds Of A Track in Traktor?

    If not, how can I accomplish this? Audacity?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    43

    Default

    You could adjust the BPM so that it is exactly HALF time, and then you could double the loop length.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for the response mrkleen; is possible you can break this down for me, though? When you say adjust BPM, you mean slow the pitch?

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Nope...I mean manually half the BPM. Track is 120 - make it 60 BPM - and you will have twice the loop space, yet will still be perfectly on the beat grid.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Do you think that will get me what I want (the 1st 1.5min of track), and if not, could I reduce the BPM further?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Be definition, a loop is a short snippet of a track. I think you are asking for too much to expect a loop to last that long....but guess you could play around with it.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Flash101uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    655

    Default

    Set cue in, then set a cue out when you reach the point on the track you want to loop to. You can loop as long a segment of the tune as you like.
    Ecler NUO 3.0, 2 1210mk2, midi fighter, Kontrol X1, Akai LPD8, Reloop RHP10's, TSP, Audio 8

    Howitzer on Soundcloud | Howitzer on Twitter | Howitzer on Facebook | Howitzer dnb blog

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yeah, that's why i was thinking that sampling is really what i want to accomplish.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Flash, I tried, but maybe i'm just not doing it correctly? I guess I need to go back to a tutorial to see what I'm doing wrong.

    I just wanna loop the 1st minute and a half of this track.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Flash101uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    655

    Default

    You can do it, ive looped a good minute of a track before. I have it mapped up on my X1, I think the command is loop out.
    Ecler NUO 3.0, 2 1210mk2, midi fighter, Kontrol X1, Akai LPD8, Reloop RHP10's, TSP, Audio 8

    Howitzer on Soundcloud | Howitzer on Twitter | Howitzer on Facebook | Howitzer dnb blog

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •