Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default limiter in traktor.

    just a quick one guys, ive just upgraded from 2.0.3 to 2.1.2 and it seems to me that the output is lower... i never really paid attemtion to the limiter before, just know that i had it switched on??? what setting do you guys use if any?
    cheers,

    Brian.
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor spiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    104

    Default

    I keep it off
    0 headroom
    -6 db on the master
    Mixing externally

    This kept traktor out of the red. I then up the gain on recording in traktor and will turn gain up on mixes if they end up coming out too low.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    cheers, i'll give that a try tonight
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  4. #4
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    1,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spiz View Post
    I keep it off
    0 headroom
    -6 db on the master
    Mixing externally

    This kept traktor out of the red. I then up the gain on recording in traktor and will turn gain up on mixes if they end up coming out too low.
    I do the exact same.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" Latest Mix: Downtempo set FnF2013----My Mixcloud
    MBP 2.8 Core 2 Duo--TSP 2.6.3--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  5. #5
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    just finished my set about half an hour ago, tried it ... liked it... keeping it :P

    cheers folks!
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    314

    Default

    I use -3 db on master. That gives me 0db peaks on my Xone.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    yeah ill be honest i did ramp it up a little, probably to about -3 as the night went on to give it a little more on the djm700
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •