Monome Piano Routine
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default Monome Piano Routine

    Would I be able to do what he is doing with his Monome lets say with a launchpad?

    considering a launchpad is cheaper and same amount of buttons


    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    anyone I really want to do this with a launchpad...
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  3. #3
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,692

    Default

    yes. Monome is just a controller as far as I know; no reason you couldn't use the launchpad instead. I dont think monome sends MIDI; your software needs to convert it to midi signals if you're controlling MIDI but the launchpad just sends MIDI directly. This means you could probably do more complicated things with the monome but there would be more programming involved. But yeah to answer your question, no reason you couldnt use a launchpad to just play keyboard sounds.
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    there is a max for live patch witch switches the notes in user 2 mode (i think) to other patterns.. if i recall correctly it was more guitarish than piano patterns.. i also dont know the name of this patch
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Hey, I was in the same spot a couple months ago. Check out nonome for launchpad. It's just a max patch though, no max for live, so if you open live while it's running things may get complicated.. or at least they did for me. Check this out if you're on windows. I use mac mostly and could never find any tutorial but, if you're on a mac PM me and I'll get you started
    mk128, maschine, oxygen25, firewire 410, ableton suite 8

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    PM Sent thanks Zhao!
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fanta Se, NM
    Posts
    311

    Default

    There are a couple M4L patches that emulate a monome. maxforlive.com is a gold mine of patches. check out monomeemu or monomodular if that's what you are after.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor elio_xh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    273

    Default

    Ya it's pretty simple, you run nomone, it basically turns your launchpad into a monome and saves you hundrends. A quick google search should give you all you need.
    DJ: Traktor Kontrol S4, Audio-Technica ATH-M50
    Production: LPD 8, Keystation 49, Fast-Track Pro, Equator D5 monitors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •