Issues with Traktor spazzing out
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default Issues with Traktor spazzing out

    Having a problem with Traktor, it keeps cycling through the different layouts all by itself. Anyone ever have this issue?

    Tried closing it and opening it again, even restarting didn't fix it.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    traktor 3 right? yea you have to replace the settings file. im sorry i cant be any more specific than that i havent used T3 in a while.... hopefully one of these cats can help ya there
    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Kaon, none of that has to do with drum and bass.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Yeah, Traktor 3. Will look into it, thanks

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    theres a specific file that you must copy and change the extention of or something. just need to know which one
    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Kaon, none of that has to do with drum and bass.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Just deleted the current setting and loaded the default settings

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    hm did it work?
    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Kaon, none of that has to do with drum and bass.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Yeah, just have to go through and customize my layouts again

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    thats a pain. when youre done, make a copy of your settings and hide it away so that if this happens again you can easily load your own settings, without having to remap every time
    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Kaon, none of that has to do with drum and bass.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Yup yup, was planning on doing that.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard timinya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    84

    Default

    speaking of Traktor Spazzing out, i recently bought the upgrade from Traktor 3 LE to Traktor pro and IT IS SOOOOO UNSTABLE!. like i paid money for this program and sometimes it wont last 10 mins without the sound just suddenly stopping or it showing i have no midi controllers connected.

    I even have a brand new aluminium mac so it's not my computers fault.

    AND upgraded to 1.1.2

    dissapointed!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •