Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Tech Wizard Xoduzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Just download some ram for free

    http://www.downloadmoreram.com/
    lollll is that real?

  2. #12
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,015

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xoduzz View Post
    lollll is that real?
    Of course it's real. Most people don't realize but there are memory DIMMs on the ram you already have that come locked by the manufacturer so your system can't access it. You can "download more ram" in a sense that it unlocks the hidden cells that are already there. My computer is a lot faster after using that site you should try it.

  3. #13
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    550

    Default

    You also have to be sure not to over do the RAM. Once you get to a certain point you aren't helping. Not sure about Macs, but with PCs if you put too much ram in, you can actually slow it down.


    djproben - "But who can resist an album called "the Gay 90s"! I assumed it was going to be a lot of Moby and Keoki...."

  4. #14
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xoduzz View Post
    lollll is that real?
    Ah if that site isn't what you are looking for, try www.downloadjessicaalba.com

    Woooooooooop
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  5. #15
    Tech Mentor Serkan Yerdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Turkey-İstanbul
    Posts
    226

    Default

    ı go to the site choose the 4 GB and download.it says download ing and after that Download completed.do ı need to do something now ? What happened
    Macbook Pro-Mixmeister Fusion-Traktor Pro 2-Audio 2

  6. #16
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    5,569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djlotus View Post
    You also have to be sure not to over do the RAM. Once you get to a certain point you aren't helping. Not sure about Macs, but with PCs if you put too much ram in, you can actually slow it down.
    That's not an issue with Macs

  7. #17
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    4 - 8 gb of ram for traktor doesnt really make a difference.... most programs cant use any more then 3 or 4 gb's .... I had 6 and upgradded to 8gb.... I do a lot of programming, graphic design, 3d animation and rendering, photo and video editing and usually have a good few programs open at once... (photoshop, flash, sketchup, 3ds max etc....) and really didnt make two much of a difference... slighlty but not huge.... with traktor.... 2 or 3 gb is usually sufficiant.
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *numark omni conrol* *hercules mp3 e2* *korg nanokontrol 2* *korg nanopad* *ipad running touch osc* *sennheiser 205's*

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •