Cueing Issue Vci 100 / Traktor 3.4.1
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default Cueing Issue Vci 100 / Traktor 3.4.1

    Whilst cueing my next track, my movements on the track to be cued affects the master track which is playing.

    I.E my movements on my cueing deck is a complete mirror to master track playing...??

    Any help would be greatly received.

    Chris
    Last edited by chris king; 05-08-2009 at 03:44 AM.

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Is the Sync for the master track still on?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Have you remapped any of the buttons. I remapped mine and had a similar thing. Id left one command lurking in the bushes and it kept leaping out when i touched the right jog , the left stopped.
    Stupid midi..!

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks guys, I have re-loaded my TKS and will wait and see as to what happens, freaked me out as I am becoming the promoter /dj again and I'm planning on using my set up for the first time in front of around 600, so these techy issues kinda have to be resolved pronto styles!

    If it works then I will post on here so others can amend the freaking problem!

    Chris

  5. #5

    Default

    Still have same problem, now I have noticed that the jog weels dont work!

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    What firmware are you running and which TSI are you running?

    Also, have you ever built your own TSI before?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7

    Default

    Hey thanks guys for your help, in the end I reinstalled Traktor and hey presto everything is fine! I think it was just a case of me messing around with Traktor too much and had obviously done something stupid.

    I don't know if there is the plan of attack to reinstall Traktor on DTT, I went to Native Instruments and followed their directions of what to do, which worked very well.

    Again thankyou so much for the help, it always seems that whenever I have an issue, somebody can always help!

    Building my own TSI.....? How much damage can I do as I seem to have a tendency of creating issues for myself!

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Well, if you know at least the basics of MIDI mapping you can do well for yourself if you have alternate functions you want to try.

    Especially when you consider modifiers in TPro you can really make any controller do almost anything
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •