trak v vdj
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: trak v vdj

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    limerick, ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default trak v vdj

    is it only me or dose trak have better recording quality than vdj i started using trak as of today and i must say i think the sound quality is better .. am i only thinking this ?? =]

  2. #2
    Tech Guru jakeintox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    816

    Default

    I think it's just you.

    Seriously, though, what are you hearing that is better? I'm pretty sure both programs record to lossless formats...

    Are you sure it's not just the the excitement of your new software?

    Intoxicated /adj./ When you feel sophisticated without being able to pronounce it.

    facebook.com/DJJakeLake
    jakelake.info

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    limerick, ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    i dont know man, it just sounds crisper n clearer

  4. #4
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    it's because vdj's eq sounds terrible compared to traktors... but in vdj you can use vst's, I use "minimal systems instruments - ultimate 3 band" in vdj and traktor's eq sounds terrible compared to it ...

    Also the thing vdj is missing for recording that I believe traktor has is a way to monitor and set the level for recording, at present you have to do test runs and adjust the level in your soundcard control pannel, It's a huge oversight in the current version but should be fixed in VDJ8 though, and you will also have the ability to dial in your eq frequencies and hopefully the curve
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    limerick, ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    i knew i wasnt going bad its a big differance

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    No way to monitor the levels of the recording input? Man that would really suck.

    I always thought traktor's EQ's are crap. The default for a TSP install is the ecler NUO of all things... its a good thing I use external mixing.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    yep it does, that's why I use adobe audition on my netbook with an audio 2 soundcard... that way I can really monitor the levels...

    About the eq's.. that plugin gives most digital mixers a run for their money...
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Hollywood, California
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I have noticed a difference in quality, even if VDJ's audio quality is raised. Trakotor is just.... too amazing

    http://soundcloud.com/fjl92/niice-an...-prt-2-fabiios

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    165

    Default

    VDJ has absolutely horrible timestretch quality. If you have keylock on, and pitching up or down even a little, you will hear a difference to Traktor.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    I disagree with the time stretching... you obviously weren't using the advanced time stretching setting... it sounds perfect up to -25% and +40%... but you need a pretty powerful computer to handle it... but honestly I never go past +/-8% and it sounds great with that plugin and the standard time stretching.
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •