eBay auction VCI-100SE Arcade Buttons
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default eBay auction VCI-100SE Arcade Buttons

    Arrrggggg!!! This is killing me - The notification for the sale of the final 9 VCI-100SE units hit my inbox at 8:30pm last night (UK time) at which point I was... down the pub! DAMN! Got home at midnight, saw the email from DJTT, panicked, replied and woke up to a message this morning informing me I'd missed out.

    THIS IS DOING MY HEAD IN!!!! :-)

    So, the last chance saloon is eBay for the "Arcade Buttons" super, ultra, limited edition VCI-100SE.

    Couldn't we just do a blind auction here on the site rather than opening it up to all those non-DJTT members? I can't face losing out again and especially to some bozo who potentially isn't even part of our community...

    Ean?

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard DaTomBomb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Antwerp, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    32

    Default

    ...and the prices for the remaining VCI's will skyrocket on ebay :-/

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bondi5000@mac.com View Post
    Arrrggggg!!! This is killing me - The notification for the sale of the final 9 VCI-100SE units hit my inbox at 8:30pm last night (UK time) at which point I was... down the pub!
    You're lucky, I was out of town attending a wedding. Got my email 2 days later.

    (And the DJ there completely missed the obvious mix from "Love Shack" into "Groove Is In the Heart". Like, dude! You choose Donna Summer instead? Where was your head at, man)

  4. #4
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    I agree- it sucks- I wish there was a way to get them to everyone. It was a sad day when I had to send that email out to at least 150 people. "sorry, but your not the first of 9..."


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor jimmymac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    110

    Default

    May be these should be referred to as VCI-100SAE 's?

    Special Arcade Edition
    Macbook Pro 13" • TP2 • MFPro Beatmasher • VCI-400 EGE • VCI-100 EGE Arcade NOW SOLD! • Presonus Firebox • Vestax VMC004XLu • SL1210's

  6. #6
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,568

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eangolde View Post
    I agree- it sucks- I wish there was a way to get them to everyone. It was a sad day when I had to send that email out to at least 150 people. "sorry, but your not the first of 9..."

    Now bring us the upgrade-kit so we can be 1337 too.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Untrustus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    bay area, California. København, Danmark.
    Posts
    20

    Default

    ive probably posted about this an anoying amount of times by now. but the end of may has come and gone and its july and i really wan't those plates. i have a feeling that those - while posibly not as limited as the se it self will - will infact be somehwat limited and i would be devastated to miss these
    i'm sure things are taking longer then ean would have liked which is fine
    i just want an update on the status : P

  8. #8
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    As usual- we are waiting on Vestax for those plates and the software to make the firmware happen.

    the software is almost done and the plates?? waiting on vestax.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Untrustus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    bay area, California. København, Danmark.
    Posts
    20

    Default

    alright yeah, as usual, as expected. oh vestax.
    thanks for the update anyway!
    quick question about the firmware emulation.
    will you be be able to switch between 1.2 and 1.3 like the SE?

  10. #10
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    @Untrustus

    The software emulation just tranlates between the messages your 1.1/1.2 firmware is sending and what the se firmware would have otherwise sent.

    So if you turn of the emulation you will just be getting the same midi messages the firmware your VCI currently sends.

    The firmware update cable however will update your vci so that it runs 1.2 or 1.3 (SE) which you can switch between by the normal method.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •