Track volumes
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Track volumes

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor OllieThomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    104

    Default Track volumes

    Hey all,

    Is there a programme out there I can use that will convert all my music files to 1 identical volume? If so, does this affect the bit rate in any way / dynamics of the track?

    Cheers
    Sony VAIO VGN-FE31M , Vestax VCI-100 SE , Microkorg

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Don't do that.

    Just rig the channel gain in traktor or whatever timecoded system you're using.

    There's no worse thing you can do than to "normalise" a track according to the rest of your collection.....
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    It could easily granulize the sound, destroy your dynamics and make the sound pretty crappy all around, depending. If you want you can run them through a compressor, but every track would need to be compressed differently to prevent clipping.

    :-/ No easy fix, I don't think
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    470

    Default

    platinum keys does.
    but save the money and use traktors autogain

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor jimmymac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djalexlaine View Post
    platinum keys does.
    but save the money and use traktors autogain
    and if so get softakeover assigned to your VCI SE gain knobs otherwise the volume jumps when adjusting the gain.
    Macbook Pro 13" TP2 MFPro Beatmasher VCI-400 EGE VCI-100 EGE Arcade NOW SOLD! Presonus Firebox Vestax VMC004XLu SL1210's

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    470

    Default

    if you use auto gain. you dont have to touch the gain. just deal with faders and the mains.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default

    auto gain? I'll have to look for it when i get home.. sounds good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •