Upset with my VCI right now, not connecting to Traktor
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default Upset with my VCI right now, not connecting to Traktor

    When I turn on my VCI only the LED's to the C deck fader are lighting up. They are flickering and all of my cords are connected properly.

    help please!

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    oh i have a wedding on Saturday too so any help would be awesome, thanks

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    now everything is flashing on and off rapidly, traktor will connect but only briefly.

    contact support has not responded to my message yet and i have a gig Saturday
    ill post a video in a couple minutes

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Did you try updating the drivers/firmware?

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cS1g7...ature=youtu.be


    two of the cue lights are one all the time then it spazzed out when i change it from jog-loop-cue
    Last edited by GullySwag; 04-27-2012 at 10:54 PM.

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    You tried reimporting (big buttons on the lower left of the prefs window) the mapping as well, right?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I tried reimporting mapping and no luck. It's a power issue i think something is internally wrong. When the power is plugged in everything spazzes out

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard itzsaga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GullySwag View Post
    oh i have a wedding on Saturday too so any help would be awesome, thanks
    I don't have any specific help for you BUT one thing to learn (as I'm sure a lot of us have) is NEVER rely on brand new equipment for a gig. Yes we all expect the manufacturers to do a great job and most of the time they do however things happen.

    Now a question, in the video I see no USB cable attached (maybe you're covering it with your hand) does it do the same with it plugged in? Maybe a video of it with Traktor settings open and you scrolling through each one would give us more to look at. Potentially seeing if something weird is setup.

  9. #9
    Jack Bastard
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by itzsaga View Post
    I don't have any specific help for you BUT one thing to learn (as I'm sure a lot of us have) is NEVER rely on brand new equipment for a gig. Yes we all expect the manufacturers to do a great job and most of the time they do however things happen.
    Never rely on stuff that might break. Wow, thanks Captain Hindsight.



    Your VCI shouldn't be doing that no matter what combination of cables you have plugged in, contact support.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I'm emailing support back and forth right now. There is no need to the USB to be plugged in because something is internally wrong and/or has a short in it. And I do have a back up for Saturday but it's a Vextax Typhoon and not the most exciting controller lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •