Should I switch to a DJM900
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default Should I switch to a DJM900

    I currently use an A&H Xone:92 and request it in my rider for shows. I was just wondering what people thought about using the DJM900 in place of the Xone:92 along with my Audio 8. Is it fairly simple to just use the DJM900 as my soundcard instead of my Audio 8? I like the 92 but would it be a lot easier for me to just plug into the 900 instead? What needs to be setup on my computer? Just not sure if its worth sacrificing the benefits of the 92.

    Thanks
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Nothing needs to be setup, if you buy a 900 you install its software and the rest is done for you,
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  3. #3
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    But I'm not buying any mixer. Like I stated above, I am asking for the purpose of having it in my rider as the mixer I want to use for performances...
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  4. #4
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    Don't do it!







    Or do it, I don't know. Might be convenient but if you can request a 92 on your rider anyway I would rather mix on a 92 if I had the option. Depends on how much you like mixing on pioneer mixers.

    I'm guessing if you install the 900 nexus drivers you should be fine if you just bring a USB cable and plug in then set up the routing in traktor. Try to install the driver and do a test run somewhere.


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor M.Beijer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    stockholm
    Posts
    383

    Default

    djm 900
    +dont need audio 8 and cablehassle
    +effects

    xone92
    +4 band EQ (if u like that)
    +The filters

    Whats most important for you?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Well I don't really like pioneer mixers to be quite honest...

    I love A&H quality and the sound is so much better! I was only thinking about switching for the convenience factor.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  7. #7
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    Request a DB4 on your rider and see what happens- best of both worlds, although you will probably never get it.


  8. #8
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Request a DB4 on your rider and see what happens- best of both worlds, although you will probably never get it.
    If it can be rented the promoter will get it, if not then they usually will call about a substitute. But that thing looks pricey... lol
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    I think the thing that might take some time getting used to is the EQ's. It's nice to be able to to just plug into the 900, but the biggest benefit of the 900 over the 92 would be the FX. But without owning the 900 and mastering/being comfortable w/ the FX, I feel like the FX section for youy wouldnt be enough of a benfit to switch over. If you have no problem getting the people to accomodate w/ a 92, I say just stick w/ that maybe. To answer your question about using the 900's soundcard, yes it is easy to use. You just download the 900's soundcard set-up software (Mac or PC) and you are ready to plug in. The software is made available to anyone http://pioneerdj.com/support/product...M-900NXS&t=111

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    420

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LanceBlaise View Post
    I currently use an A&H Xone:92 and request it in my rider for shows. I was just wondering what people thought about using the DJM900 in place of the Xone:92 along with my Audio 8. Is it fairly simple to just use the DJM900 as my soundcard instead of my Audio 8? I like the 92 but would it be a lot easier for me to just plug into the 900 instead? What needs to be setup on my computer? Just not sure if its worth sacrificing the benefits of the 92.

    Thanks
    Putting together a rider is like selling a vehicle, you know that the prospective buyer is going to try to talk you down so try to aim high from the start and then you'll have room to go down.

    Put the A&H as your first choice, DJM900 as your second, at least then you know that you would typically get one of the two.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •