Saved beatgrid/cues from one pc to another?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default Saved beatgrid/cues from one pc to another?

    I was wondering if it was possible to take all of my beatgrids and cues on my desktop pc and put them on a laptop in Traktor pro so I dont have to do it all over again?

    Sorry if this is an easy question im a noob.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor rvltion909's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    I believe so. I've done it. You're basically making copies of the files and I believe the grids and cues are tagged as part of the file so that Traktor can read them.

    (naturally back the files up to make sure)
    http://soundcloud.com/rvltion909

    ...chasing beats through ghetto streets...

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Yup as far as I have experienced (have loaded Traktor on a Vista, XP, Windows 7 and OS X machine) the mp3's themselves retain the information about cuepoints, beatgrids etc.
    In all cases the only common data was my repository of mp3s, so it couldn't have been anything other than the mp3 files themselves keeping all the Traktor information.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    what about wav's that don't support tags , do you need to copy some of the tracktor setup files then?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    481

    Default

    I believe that if you can copy the stripes data to the other computer, along with the collection data from the traktor pro folder, it should copy everything over. I have not tested this however. MP3's have the info stored in an unused container inside of the MP3 tag itself, but wav's don't have the tag, so you would have to experiment with the stripes and collection data.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thanks, the reason i ask is because I cant afford to buy a laptop so im gonna have to borrow one when im playing anywhere besides my own home.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Krome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Southern Germany
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Does anyone have documentation how Traktor Pro saves all this in an MP3? I've looked at the ID3 tags but couldn't find anything

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard plusplus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Aren't cue points also stored in the traktor playlist?
    So if you export the playlist, you'll maybe get the cue points with it.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Traktor Pro saves all the information: bpm, cue points, grids, cover arts in ID3 Tag; it does it automatically, and there is no function to turn it off. Therefore when you copy your files from a computer to another all this data is preserved.

    The problem I had was how to also transfer playlists and Traktor Pro settings from one computer to another. Fortunately, TP uses a "portable root folder". This means you simply copy the Traktor folder on the new system (by default it is in your user folder i think), and on the new system you tell TP where the root folder is (Settings --> Data Location --> Root Folder).

    This way you have everything preserved: cue points, grids, cover arts, playlists, settings, all of them.

    I tried this from PC to PC and also from PC to MAC and it works very well.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    not directly related, but i'm sure on my old computer TSP tried to set a beatgrid whenever I analysed a new track, now it's just marking the high points but not setting the grid marker. I imported all the settings and I'm sure I'm missing something obvious.
    sure it only takes a few moments on most tracks, but with the auto-grid it was that bit faster to do on the fly.
    Anyone know where I can find that setting?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •