Using Korg Kaos Pad in Live DJ sets?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard plusplus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    66

    Default Using Korg Kaos Pad in Live DJ sets?

    Hey guys,
    first i gotta explain my situation before you'll get my point.
    I am spinning together with my brother mostly,
    and our setup right now is:

    2x MacBook Pro 15"
    1x A&H Xone4D
    2x Korg nano pads
    1x Korg nano Kontrol
    1x NI Maschine
    2x Reloop Digital Jockeys
    1x Akai MPK49

    We don't use all of it right now,
    but we want to implement as much as we can to give an unique live experince to the people.

    Now he bought an Korg KaosPad3,
    and i am wondering if the KaosPad is something you can use for live sets,
    cause we aren't yet so much into production yet.
    (And i haven't had the chance to check it out, cause he live 250km away)
    So if you tell me it is useless or an overhead to my dj set,
    i will tell him to return it to the shop and get something else instead.

    Thanks dudes!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Oh the KP3 is rad as heck and a definite fun toy. If you've got one, best bring it along.

    (unless you use Ableton, then return the KP3 and pick up an apc40. hehe)
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard plusplus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Monika.mhz View Post
    (unless you use Ableton, then return the KP3 and pick up an apc40. hehe)
    Thats actually what i was thinking, the APC40 looks very neat, and isn't to expensive!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    I love the KP3, but comparatively I think the APC is a better tool. So ask yourself. do you need a TOOL (clip launching etc) or do you need cool audio messer-uppers?

    If you're functioning fine without the APC40 and need something to color your audio, use the KP3.
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    If i had the choice between a KP3 and a APC i have to admit i would go the APC. The KP3 still useful in its own right though

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor eightyseven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    136

    Default

    how much are KP3's nowadays?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    _most_ outlets have them both priced as follows.

    KP3: 399
    APC: 399
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard plusplus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Looks like we are sticking to the KP3, because my brother doesn't want to give it back anymore

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    the KP3 would be wicked if they striped out all the audio DSP components and just sold it as a midi controller for alot cheaper *keeps dreaming*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •