Traktor recording problem
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Traktor recording problem

    its recording both decks! even when am just pressing cue to check if its in time. the faders down on the external mixer and its set to internal recording aswel within the program.

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    If you are recording it with an external mixer you should set it to external...

    Plug a cable from the booth/record out of your mixer into a free input in your soundcard, then route traktor's recorder to this input.

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    even tho am using the internal decks?

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    If the mixing is done with an external mixer, yup.

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    thanks for that. is their no way to do it with the internal recorder no?

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Nope, Traktor has no way of knowing what you are doing with your mixer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •