Audio 6 and multi cores
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor jayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    361

    Default Audio 6 and multi cores

    Do the multi cores still work with the audio 6? I thought I read somewhere they did not and cant find it now. The person I bought the audio 6 off of said they do so I'm not sure.

    Also is there any advantage to using the multi cores over std rca's??
    A&H Xone 62, 2 x X1's, A6, Sony MDR V-700's

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Garygary1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    You don't need to use them anymore. The original intent with the audio 4/8 was that you could use them to switch between vinyl/cds and timecode without unplugging, but now that's built into the sound card as "thru" mode. All you have to do is use normal rca's now.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor jayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    361

    Default

    Thanks Gary squared
    A&H Xone 62, 2 x X1's, A6, Sony MDR V-700's

  4. #4
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    They did away with them so now if you want to use the thru mode you need to select it in the audio 6 control panel, you can still use multicores if you want and then you would just hit the phono switch on your mixer.


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    hampshire, UK
    Posts
    233

    Default

    Only problem with the audio 6 is that when you select thru the signal is super quiet have to push those gains right up
    Macbook Pro 2011 :: Xone 22 :: Technics 1200 :: Denon DNS3700 :: 2x Midifighter ::Akia MPD24 :: Kaoss Pad 2 :: Audio 6 :: KRK Rockit 5 Darkstar :: Roland Sh-101 :: Traktor Scratch Duo :: Ableton live 8


  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lincoln
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamthrax View Post
    Only problem with the audio 6 is that when you select thru the signal is super quiet have to push those gains right up
    you could use the phono inputs and lower ur output in traktor, not realy ideal for audio quality but in a home eniveroment unless u got good monitors u wont notice a differnence

  7. #7
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,747

    Default

    Only use the phono input on a phono signal. If you send a line level signal (at any level) through a phono preamp, it'll sound like shit. Look up the riaa phono eq curve for why.

    Also, multicolor cables are just cables that NI's marketing department decided to give a name and overcharge for. They'll always work to do what they do.

    And software pass through is fucking stupid. Use the multicores if you have them.

    (edit: damnyouautocorrect)

  8. #8
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    And software pass through is fucking stupid. Use the multicores if you have them.

    (edit: damnyouautocorrect)
    That's a little extreme isn't it? If you're not doing a lot of switching between vinyl and timecode there is no reason to carry around bulky multicores and fiddle with hooking up more stuff to a mixer and your soundcard.


  9. #9
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    That's a little extreme isn't it? If you're not doing a lot of switching between vinyl and timecode there is no reason to carry around bulky multicores and fiddle with hooking up more stuff to a mixer and your soundcard.
    My mate and I always use my multicores just as a safety net in case the laptop goes tits up (it never does, fingers crossed). I always have a dozen or so records in my bag for that and we mostly play venues with no extra CDJs lying around. At the one that does, I've got usb sticks loaded AND the multicores.
    Typically we help setup right at the beginning and stay very late or until the end at our gigs, so I'd rather have everything set and not have to rewire the whole thing when we switch from/to the vinyl guys/if we're thrown in the loop with everyone else after we're done. Especially when you notice early on that the RCAs on one of the decks are a bit finicky and need lots of tweaking to get both channels coming through :P
    The laptop is set to hibernate, the A8 remains plugged in and bob's your uncle.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,396

    Default

    Multicores were just dreamed up as something NI could sell.

    I've wanted 'em for ages - but couldn't justify the cost (just because they look tidier than the maze of wires I've currently got!).

    They don't ADD anything to my system. I've already got splitters installed so all I have to do is flip from phono/line on the mixer.

    If you've got 'em, use 'em. If you're flipping between vinyl & timecode, that is.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •