VCI-400 EGE with traktor 2.5
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    106

    Default VCI-400 EGE with traktor 2.5

    How is it running for you guys?
    VCI-400 EGE / Sennheiser HD-25-1 II / MF3D / iPad 2 running Lemur / Audio 6 DJ

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor groovemixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    189

    Default

    No led's working for me.
    ::: mixing music that feeds the soul ::: iTunes | House-mixes.com | Mixcloud
    "If the music you're listening to doesn't give you goosebumps, you're listening to the wrong genre."


  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Overall it worked fine for me but the CPU usage seems to be higher than 2.1.3 May just switch back for the time being
    TSP 2 / VCI-400 EGE / MBP 15" Intel Core Duo 2GB / Audio-Technica ATH-M50

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor groovemixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donutsdc View Post
    Overall it worked fine for me but the CPU usage seems to be higher than 2.1.3 May just switch back for the time being
    All your LED's are working or did you need to remap them?
    ::: mixing music that feeds the soul ::: iTunes | House-mixes.com | Mixcloud
    "If the music you're listening to doesn't give you goosebumps, you're listening to the wrong genre."


  5. #5
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    only bug i found: when using jog wheel FX: when going from a 3 FX combo to the delay at the first button press the fx bank goes to advanced but keeps the first effect set in chained mode and engages it

    leds are working for me
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by groovemixer View Post
    All your LED's are working or did you need to remap them?
    Didn't notice anything wrong with my LEDs. All of them were lit like they were suppose to be.
    TSP 2 / VCI-400 EGE / MBP 15" Intel Core Duo 2GB / Audio-Technica ATH-M50

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor groovemixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    189

    Default

    humm ok gonna try it again, maybe mines not working cuz i did some mods. thx for letting me know!
    ::: mixing music that feeds the soul ::: iTunes | House-mixes.com | Mixcloud
    "If the music you're listening to doesn't give you goosebumps, you're listening to the wrong genre."


  8. #8
    Tech Mentor groovemixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    189

    Default

    k got it working!
    ::: mixing music that feeds the soul ::: iTunes | House-mixes.com | Mixcloud
    "If the music you're listening to doesn't give you goosebumps, you're listening to the wrong genre."


  9. #9
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bermuda via London
    Posts
    2

    Default Issues loading in the remix decks

    Works fine in remix slots 2,3,4, but cannot load a sample in the first slot without using the mouse anybody else got this. I reverted to 2.3 because it's faultless but like any geek would like to have the spanky new boy when I flip open the lap top at the gig

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by basspenetrator View Post
    only bug i found: when using jog wheel FX: when going from a 3 FX combo to the delay at the first button press the fx bank goes to advanced but keeps the first effect set in chained mode and engages it

    leds are working for me
    I am having the same bug with 2.5 and VCI-400 EGE, this is important because I use the delay jog wheel FX alot so this could be a dealbreaker on upgrading to 2.5 for me. Have you heard anything about a fix for this?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •