Third effect button don't work with TPro!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    839

    Default Third effect button don't work with TPro!

    My third effect button does not work for Traktor Pro and never has. So i can't engage the third effect... Anyone know a way to solve this problem? It did not work before but Im currently using the 2_2 SE version for the VCI.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  2. #2

    Default

    When you say third do you mean the 4th ? as in yur not counting the drywet button as the first ?

    If so this is a firmware issue within the vci. You need to upgrade the Firmware to 1.3 or 1.4 when it comesout.

    Gav
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    839

    Default

    Yes i mean the 4th button counting the D/W button. So how do i go about getting firmware 1.3 or 1.4?
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    It's in the store.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    You can buy a firmware update device from our store - http://techtools.myshopify.com/produ...-upgrade-cable

    The firmware update steps: http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=846

    1.3 is the only firmware that is availible and will fix your issue. 1.4 will come out later, but if you get a firmware upgrade device you can still use that to upgrade to 1.4 down the track.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    839

    Default

    ok thanks bento, clear and consise
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Anytime

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •