traktor 2.5 timecode question
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default traktor 2.5 timecode question

    do i absolutely have to buy the mk2 timecode vinyls to control tractor with my turntables?

    is it not possible to control them with my old traktor2 vinyls?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru DJ SB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Ya old ones don't work right. I have some mk1s that are useless to me now.

  3. #3
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    ive had no luck with the Mk1 timecodes. I havent bothered to troubleshoot ethier, too many problems with 2.5
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ JesC View Post
    ive had no luck with the Mk1 timecodes. I havent bothered to troubleshoot ethier, too many problems with 2.5
    too much trouble with 2.5??
    i'm upgrading to 2.5 right now....... it's got a lot of bugs?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    I have tried all so and they don't work

  6. #6

    Default

    I have mk1 TCs.

    they work just fine with my version of 2.5.

    I've also done upgrades since Traktor 3 and traktor scratch, if that makes a difference.

    Edit:

    found this: http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...3&postcount=11

    "it's actually not that complicated - it's governed by serial number rather than software version. the traktor scratch application supports timecode mk2 from 2.1.1 onwards regardless of serial number (calibration is automatic). timecode mk1 will continue to be supported for all users who purchased traktor scratch with timecode mk1 records. this includes software upgrades from TS 1.

    if you buy traktor scratch from now on, the box will include mk2 records and the serial number will indicate compatibility with mk2 only."
    Last edited by corporation; 06-07-2012 at 06:49 PM.

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by corporation View Post
    I have mk1 TCs.

    they work just fine with my version of 2.5.

    I've also done upgrades since Traktor 3 and traktor scratch, if that makes a difference.
    ur lucky, ive been have nothing but calibration issues, going from REL/ABS to INT mode. It also reads my TC SIDE A 17 min & SIDE B 12 min.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    My TC Mk1's work fine.....
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •