Traktor Master bug??
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Chocoslayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    49

    Default Traktor Master bug??

    i've had this problem for a couple of days and i have no clue how to fix this the clock (where the FX is on the left) in traktor automatically goes to master i tried to import the mapping again cause i didn't had that before so i basically have no doubt its a bug in the mapping does anyone else have that? does anybody know how to let like the normal settings back of the master the track playing the longest without interrupt is set to auto master if u need to know what gear im using im using an S2
    (sorry if this is the wrong category but there is no traktor category so had no clue where to put it )
    Last edited by Chocoslayer; 06-08-2012 at 01:14 PM. Reason: few errors
    |Macbook Pro| NI Traktor Kontrol S2| 2x KRK Rokit 6's| M-Audio Oxygen 49

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Incase you might have missed this......If you are set to auto, the fader of the next track needs to be up for the next track to become the master.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Chocoslayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    49

    Default

    i know that but even when i was playing a track the fader was up btw the clock would still be mastered and the song bpm would be lower or higher but i already fixed it thankyou for your time anyway
    |Macbook Pro| NI Traktor Kontrol S2| 2x KRK Rokit 6's| M-Audio Oxygen 49

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chocoslayer View Post
    i know that but even when i was playing a track the fader was up btw the clock would still be mastered and the song bpm would be lower or higher but i already fixed it thankyou for your time anyway
    How id you fix it?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard Chocoslayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    49

    Default

    well i had a file of the standard settings so i imported that and then imported the mapping i was using back again and it worked
    |Macbook Pro| NI Traktor Kontrol S2| 2x KRK Rokit 6's| M-Audio Oxygen 49

  6. #6
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Glad u got it sorted! And thanks for the info on the fix!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •