Is it possible to make "slip mode" in Traktor Pro 2?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    44

    Default Is it possible to make "slip mode" in Traktor Pro 2?

    Hi.

    Pretty simple question, probably not a simple answer.
    Just wondering, is it possible to make some sort of "slip mode" like function in Traktor?
    If so, how?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    only way i could think of would be using doubles and just cutting to the other deck after?

  3. #3
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    1) Using the Beatmasher/Slicer with all the parameters to the left.
    2) Grab the loop and throw it on a remix deck.
    3) Use the loop recorder.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    44

    Default

    So, not really?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Padi gave you 3 ways of tackling this... So yes, it's possible and fairly easy, especially using the beatmasher.
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Well beatmasher i already do, i was more looking for scratching.

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    then put it in a sample deck and scratch away or duplicate the deck like you have been already suggested.

  8. #8

    Default

    Only way I can think of that would make it work like slip mode on CDs would be if the following mapping is possible all on one command.

    You'd need to set it so that so that every time you press the platter it:
    1. sends a loop from the track to a loop deck on the same side of the crossfader
    2. plays the sample
    3. kills the volume of the main track
    4. engages scratch control of the sample with the jogwheel rotation.
    Then it resets the volume of the main track when you let go of the platter.


    It would be processor-intensive, however, and there might be a delay. And that's if it works at all. You could also do it with duplicating, as previously mentioned, but there would be a definite delay on that.

    I've never thought slip mode was all that cool personally, but it's definitely yet another feature NI won't implement because they can't figure out how to make money on it in the short-term.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Close, yet not a cigar:

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor fitzyp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Traktor 2.6 will solve your problem
    Macbook Pro : Traktor Pro 2 : VCI 400SE : Maschine : Midifighter Classic : Akai MPKmini : Akai MPD16 custom : Komplete Audio 6 : VCI 100SE Arcade #87/100 : Check out my mixes at http://soundcloud.com/2089a-d

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •