Recording sets
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Recording sets

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    283

    Default Recording sets

    So my question is that if i have my cdj800s and my mixer can i record my set straight into traktor/ableton with an audio 2? I dont want to use timecode just record straight in to the software

  2. #2
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Well, think about it logically: does the Audio2 have inputs? No. How then should the sound enter the computer?

    (You could use the internal card of your computer though, if it has a line-level input)
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor xian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    137

    Default

    I don't think you could record into Traktor, Unless you where using it.

    You would have to capture the sound through the line in using audacity.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xian View Post
    I don't think you could record into Traktor, Unless you where using it.

    You would have to capture the sound through the line in using audacity.
    +1

    You can't use Traktor's internal recorder if you're using an external mixer.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xian View Post
    You would have to capture the sound through the line in using audacity.
    I've had some very bad experiences with audacity (instable, buggy...) so that I would rather recommend Ableton or another DAW (e.g. Presonus Studio One Free) to record your set.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    283

    Default

    Okay thanks for the info. What would be the best way that i could record my sets into the computer with a soundcard? Would an SL Box allow me to do so?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    478

    Default

    you just need an audio interface with USB and RCA line in and software to record.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tokenasianguy View Post
    +1

    You can't use Traktor's internal recorder if you're using an external mixer.
    You absolutely CAN record in Traktor while mixing externally, you just need stereo inputs. I do it all the time.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    You absolutely CAN record in Traktor while mixing externally, you just need stereo inputs. I do it all the time.
    Stereo input feeding a piece of third party software? That's not recording in Traktor, that's recording into third party software like the aforementioned "Audacity" getting the signal from your microphone input.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    SirReal is right, no problem to use Traktor itself to record while mixing externally. Just not with an Audio2.
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •