What mixers are available with built in limiters/compressors
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default What mixers are available with built in limiters/compressors

    Besides the djm800/900, what else out there has this built in feature?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    honestly, i dont really see why it matters... just keep your levels appropriate!

  3. #3
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,747

    Default

    Since when do Pioneer mixers have limiters?

    They have attenuators if that's what you mean……I think some Denons have those too.

    Either way, you shouldn't mix into a limiter……all it'll do is teach you horrible habits and ruin your sound.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default

    This isn't for me, I'm doing research for a local club. They want a mixer with a built in limiter incase some idiot dj redlines the mixer. They want to protect their sound system from clips.

    Also, the Pioneer site says that the mixers have "look ahead limiters."

  5. #5
    Tech Guru JasonBay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    The Brew Ha!
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Well if it's a club, just send the audio from the mixer to a limiter (like it should properly be wired in a club environment).

    You need to tell them to actually look into getting some external rack gear if they actually wan to protect their system and get it to perform right.

    Graphic EQ, Compressor, limiter, possibly some sort of rack unit to compensate for time delays between the high and the lows (depending on the size of the club) and so on.

    Basically, tell them to stop being a bunch of tight asses and spend some money to do it proper

  6. #6
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    ^this


  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default

    That's what I have told them, but management doesn't care for anything even slightly complicated.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru JasonBay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    The Brew Ha!
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    That's why you hire an actual engineer to come in and set everything up. This isn't that hard, this is what you have to do if you don't want your system to go belly up.

    Setting it up isn't really that complicated, but getting it all dialed in is another story, hence the actual audio engineer

  9. #9
    Tech Guru JasonBay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    The Brew Ha!
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    To be honest, I wouldn't want management anywhere NEAR the rack once it is dialed in

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Ecler Evo 5 has built in one

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •