Xtreme Mapping 1.3 Review
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor RainerHaselier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    161

    Default Xtreme Mapping 1.3 Review

    Last night Xtreme Mapping 1.3 was released. Check my review here and have a look at the very special sales price which is only valid for 48 hours

    http://traktorbible.com/articles/xtreme-mapping-13.aspx

    Rainer
    www.traktorbible.com/freaks
    The largest (and original) Traktor midi maps portal on the internet.

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Updating today!
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Such a shame this is OSX only, would have bought a Windows copy in a heartbeat.
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  4. #4
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Does it allow "live mapping" e.g. making changes to the TSI while Traktor is running yet (not mentioned)?

    One of my major gripes was needing to re-export / import the .tsi to test every setting change which was a major pain in the ass for something like mapping multiple LED layers on the APC40.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru dj gullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Faroe Islands
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Yes grate 5 min to map second CDJ the first took days because XM wasn't updated to work with 2.5 now just need to figgur what FX CDJ 2 should load
    DJ setup 1 - Pioneer XDJ-Aero, Pioneer DDJ-SP1, Mixvibes Cross, Macbook Air 13", Pioneer HDJ 2000. DJ setup 2 - NI Kontrol F1, Z1, X1mkII, Traktor Pro2, Macbook Air 13", Pioneer HDJ 2000 w. Production - iMac 21.5", Motu 828x, Icon Qcon Pro + EX, Nektar Panorama P4, Propellerhead Reason, Mashine Mikro(drum programer in Reason)

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor RainerHaselier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    Does it allow "live mapping" e.g. making changes to the TSI while Traktor is running yet (not mentioned)?

    One of my major gripes was needing to re-export / import the .tsi to test every setting change which was a major pain in the ass for something like mapping multiple LED layers on the APC40.
    No, no live mapping. The review contains a section about the new "Opening TSI with Multiple Mappings" Feature.
    www.traktorbible.com/freaks
    The largest (and original) Traktor midi maps portal on the internet.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RainerHaselier View Post
    No, no live mapping. The review contains a section about the new "Opening TSI with Multiple Mappings" Feature.
    Crap finger was almost on "upgrade"

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor RainerHaselier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Live mapping with an external tool cannot really work. the mapping is loaded in Traktor's memory, no way to access and changed it there...
    www.traktorbible.com/freaks
    The largest (and original) Traktor midi maps portal on the internet.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Wishful thinking I suppose shame theirs no way to overwrite the default traktor midi editor with Xtreme somehow while open.

    Oh well .. next time maybe hehe.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    It still messes up your Fx selection, it says they let you change the order of fx names which sounds like it would fix it but I have yet to find that function within the app
    Kontrol S2 Mk1 + iPhone Lemur + PC

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •