Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    153

    Default sound not playing

    hey guys,

    I input midi files but i see these dots instead of volume fader and i don't hear the sound. I had it before but i don't remember what i did to start hearing the sound. keyboard icon on the top right is active.

    Screen Shot 2012-06-13 at 8.15.07 AM.png

    thanks!
    Last edited by vpech013; 06-13-2012 at 07:22 AM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    5,568

    Default

    You need to load in a plugin first mate

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    153

    Default

    i have audio files associated with the midi? do i just drag and drop them into individual channels?

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    5,568

    Default

    Mind explaining a bit further? Only way audio samples are asociated with MIDI is by loading them into a sampler.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    153

    Default

    im getting enrolled in a remix competition and got a bunch of midi files and a bunch of audio files... just not sure how to load them all up...

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    3,753

    Default

    You probably won't win...

    But good luck!
    Performance: 2xTechnics 1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, Sony VAIO
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, MOTU Ultralite, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    You probably won't win...

    But good luck!
    that's ok

  8. #8
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    5,568

    Default

    Like I said, you need to load a plugin (instrument) into the MIDI channel for those to make any sound. Think of MIDI files as the scoring of an instrument, they play that role.

    You can drag the audio files to regular audio tracks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •