13" screen + remix decks
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Nick V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    243

    Default 13" screen + remix decks

    All you folks with 13" macbooks using traktor remix decks, how are you setting up traktor to display your track decks + remix deck + browser? Do you toggle different modes or somehow manage to fit everything on one screen?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Garygary1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    I don't have the remix decks, but find it really easy to toggle between the decks and the browser just using the space bar

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have all decks in essential mode when i play live on my macbook air 13".
    Apple MacBook Air 13.3" :: Traktor Kontrol S2 :: Traktor Kontrol F1 :: Denon DN-HP 500 :: Traktor 2.5.0

    Techno :: Minimal :: Tech-House :: Electro House :: Progressive House

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    This is my layout. I just use the browse mode whenever I need to.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard Stereo:Type's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I still don't understand why there is no option to not show the browser unless you bring it up with the browser only toggle...

    I like to have all 4 of my decks in advanced view mode, and i need to be able to see the states of my fx groups. This isn't possible on a 13" screen, and so when you enable the advanced view for all decks it just disappears the global section.

    I don't understand why NI think the browser is intrinsically more important than the global panel. When i want to look at the browser i bring it up on nearly the entire screen. It kind of stands to reason that when i'm not looking at it i don't need it at all...

    Just wish they would give us the option, it's such a simple thing. Like being able to resize the controller manager window.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard lourma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Switch to fullscreen and then you should be able to have a/b or c/d to show advanced mode. I mapped a button on my controller to switch between a/b-advanced or c/d-advanced.

    But I agree, it should be able to totally hide the browse section...
    I like the Traktor GUI but it could be more tweakable...

    One easy thing could be to just let the play, cue and other buttons in that row to just be half the height... Then you would fit advanced panels for all decks. (you use controllers for them anyway)
    Last edited by lourma; 06-15-2012 at 08:15 AM.
    www.discjockey.nu

    Traktor Scratch Pro - MacBook Pro 13" - Midi Fighter 3D - Kontrol X1 - tma-1 - Pioneer CDJ-400
    Technics SL1210 MK2 - Allen & Heath Xone PX5

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Nick V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    243

    Default

    My main issue with the browser mode is that you can't load individual samples to the sample deck. I think you can do it in essential but I've been working with a screen that looks like Padi's with like 3 lines of browser trying to find my samples. Once I have all my samples loaded into remix tracks it wont be as much of a problem.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard Stereo:Type's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lourma View Post
    Switch to fullscreen and then you should be able to have a/b or c/d to show advanced mode. I mapped a button on my controller to switch between a/b-advanced or c/d-advanced.
    Yeah, that was my work around too

    I agree, it's not the biggest thing, and on the whole the interface is good, it's just kind of annoying to have to take up a button command with it... Still, with the F1 and some modifiers, you can map out like 6 pages each with a shift page and 20 buttons per page, so it's not like you can run short!

  9. #9
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    This is my layout. I just use the browse mode whenever I need to.
    ^^This!
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stereo:Type View Post
    I still don't understand why there is no option to not show the browser unless you bring it up with the browser only toggle...

    I like to have all 4 of my decks in advanced view mode, and i need to be able to see the states of my fx groups. This isn't possible on a 13" screen, and so when you enable the advanced view for all decks it just disappears the global section.

    I don't understand why NI think the browser is intrinsically more important than the global panel. When i want to look at the browser i bring it up on nearly the entire screen. It kind of stands to reason that when i'm not looking at it i don't need it at all...

    Just wish they would give us the option, it's such a simple thing. Like being able to resize the controller manager window.
    I've asked heaps of times on the forums as well, these little things really irk me about Traktor

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •