serato
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: serato

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default serato

    if i get the rane 56 mixer will i need the serato sound card or does the rane 56 have one built in?
    Fizz Styles

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor chex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Pensacola @ NATTC
    Posts
    102

    Default

    The ttm-56 doesn't have a built in sound card; thus with it you'll need to buy serato scratch live separately. In that case you'll be better off buying the TTM-57SL

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default

    pretty much damn expensive as fuck! I learned how to dj on vci 100 and want tables now so i need to save up!

    -Fizz
    Fizz Styles

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    one word...Craigslist!
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor chex's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Pensacola @ NATTC
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzstyles View Post
    pretty much damn expensive as fuck! I learned how to dj on vci 100 and want tables now so i need to save up!

    -Fizz
    One nice thing about Rane mixers; It will be the last you'll need! I still own and use my Empath on a regular basis since i bought it in early 2003. It still looks, feels, and sounds as good as the day i bought it!

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chex View Post
    One nice thing about Rane mixers; It will be the last you'll need! I still own and use my Empath on a regular basis since i bought it in early 2003. It still looks, feels, and sounds as good as the day i bought it!
    Totally true . Not to mention they have hands down the best sound quality .

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor earwax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    105

    Default

    the new 56s is pretty sweet and has a couple of advantages over the 57...like using an sl3.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    Why would you need an SL3 if you've got a 57?
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor earwax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    105

    Default

    you dont. the 57 is great...or you could go with the 56 and the sl3 as another option. i am still using the sl1 as i dont really play out anymore.

  10. #10

    Default

    I'm saving up for a 56s and a SL3. Right now I'm using an A&H Xone 02 and an SL1.

    I like Serato more and more the longer I use it. It's definitely the right program for me.
    Serato Scratch Live 2.3 | SL3

    Traktor Pro 2 | Audio 6, Audio 2

    A&H Xone 02 | Technics SL-1200MK2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •