Traktor Help!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Traktor Help!

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    204

    Default Traktor Help!

    Hey, guys
    I need some help, one day I opened Traktor and all my songs wouldnt load, I later only discovered that it would only let me load MP3 format. Is there anyway I can change it back, Help would be greatly appreciated
    Numark mixtrack - Numark DJ IO Sound card - Akai lpd8 - Traktor pro 2 - Senheiser HD205


  2. #2
    Tech Mentor derschaich's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    410

    Default

    which format do you want to play?

    (Traktor doesn't read .flv!)

  3. #3
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    do a consistency check of your library! did you move your musik on your hdd?
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I normally play MP4's but they wont load for some reason....
    Numark mixtrack - Numark DJ IO Sound card - Akai lpd8 - Traktor pro 2 - Senheiser HD205


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    204

    Default

    what do you mean by consistency check? and all of my music is just through my documents. Should it be on my Hard Drive ?
    Numark mixtrack - Numark DJ IO Sound card - Akai lpd8 - Traktor pro 2 - Senheiser HD205


  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    go to the collection, select all your tracks, right click and go to consistency check.

    it checks if the tracks are still at the right place on your harddrive and can be found (and played) in traktor.
    it doesnt really matter where your music is stored, but traktor has to know where it is. if you import tracks in the Traktor collection and move them to a different location on your harddrive, traktor doesnt find them anymore, you have to relocate them.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    204

    Default

    it says the tracks arent missing, its says the file may be corrupt
    Numark mixtrack - Numark DJ IO Sound card - Akai lpd8 - Traktor pro 2 - Senheiser HD205


  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    280

    Default

    IIRC, mp4 / AAC playback relies on you having quicktime installed (I think?)

    ......have you un-installed quicktime? If you have, put it back!!
    Cheers

    IAN WILLIAMS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •