Quick question about DJing with Ableton
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default Quick question about DJing with Ableton

    Just getting into DJing with Ableton using just loops and building tracks up and so on, and was curious if there's a way to load multiple clips at once?

    Like if I load Clip A on channel one, then clip B, C, and D would load up on there respective channels as well.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    play the entire scene? heh
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,159

    Default

    Yes, it's possible to select several clips and save them off as a single unit. CTRL-click on a bunch of clips and drag them to the Browser.

    Loading is the reverse of that.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Nice, thanks Limey

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Actually, it's not working the way I want it to. I see what your saying, but it's not what I'm looking for.

    I want to be able to just select one clip, and then have it load the others associated with it automatically without me having to select them.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Create a scene instead I guess, like Monika said.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •