VCI-100 Power Adaptor
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    511

    Default VCI-100 Power Adaptor

    Just about to go out and get one

    Am I right in thinking it's a 9V DC does anyone know what amp they have to be?
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Sorry just found it

    500mA

    My bad
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    I got this one from Maplin a few weeks back and it works just dandy.
    9V 500mA Unreg PSU... 7.99
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=13453

    In fact i bought 2 cus i live in fear of busting and/or losing everything.
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 05-30-2009 at 06:48 AM.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    511

    Default

    yeh i usually carry 2 of everything aswell or 3

    Nice one i'll be grabbing a couple of them
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    vancouver island
    Posts
    71

    Default

    i went to my local thrift store and they had a whole wall of used power adapters. i picked one up for 0.99 cents

  6. #6
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,568

    Default

    I've been using the VCI-100 without power adaptor all the time and it never let me down.

    Is there any kind of advantage if you use an adaptor?
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta/Miami
    Posts
    651

    Default

    Some people don't have enough usb ports to supply power to all of their devices, especially if you are using a usb hub that is pulling power from a single port.
    FIX8:OSCill8
    My Rig: Macbook 13" (2.16ghz 4gb crucial ram), VCI-100 custom paint, Korg Nanopad, Axiom 25, DJIO

  8. #8
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,568

    Default

    Doesn't the USB-hub add latency to the VCI-100?

    Would you rather use a power adaptor on an usb-hub or on the VCI-100.
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    i think he means if you have to use a USB Hub to connect the VCI . Maybe you had a USB soundcard on the one USB laptop port and say, a Korg Nanopad and VCI on a hub to the other port (if you only have 2 USB ports like Macs) its a good idea to power the VCI with an adapter to take the strain of the powered USB Hub that may have two items connected to it.

    I would always power anything that is connected to a hub even if it is a powered Hub.
    Definitely never put your soundcard on a Hub.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •