VCI 100 works in Traktor 3 LE, not in Pro
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default VCI 100 works in Traktor 3 LE, not in Pro

    I recently upgraded from Traktor 3 LE to Traktor Pro, but I can't get Traktor Pro to receive any input from the VCI 100. I've tried reinstalling, uninstalling, updating drivers, and nothing changes. The VCI shows up in the OSX MIDI Instrument utility, and shows up in the Traktor Pro MIDI setup menu, but it won't receive any input from it. I've tried importing various .tsi files, but the MIDI indicator at the top of the screen has never lit up. The VCI still works perfectly fine in 3 LE, so it's something with Pro that is the problem.

    Thanks if anyone has had this problem or knows what to do, djtechtools has been really helpful in getting started.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,311

    Default

    Does the VCI show up in the midi input devices under midi setup? and if so, do you have the box checked? Maybe a firmware issue.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yeah it shows up in the MIDI setup and the box is checked, still nothing.

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I just tried using the VCI with Traktor Pro on my old Dell and I got the same problem as on my Mac. I'm guessing it's a firmware issue? Or did I just waste $120?

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    update your copy of Traktor Pro.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •