exponent question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster UK
    Posts
    44

    Default exponent question

    If I have the exponent wired via midi cable to my mac then it can control obviously via midi.
    However if the exponent is plugged into my friends pc, as he uses it as his soundcard then it seems to stop sending midi information.
    Does anyone know if this is a 'design feature' we can't find it mentioned in the exponent manual.

    This would then solve the tks problem mentioned here
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5425

    as we'd both be able to use our preferred software with no problems
    Advent Notebook N270 1Gb ram,G5 PPC OSX 10.4.11 quadcore 2Gb ram fast track pro
    BCR 2000, Axiom 25
    http://www.mrcoops.co.uk
    http://www.spatialawareness.co.uk

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I'm confused. Is it no longer sending MIDI information to either of your computers? Or just to yours? How are you connecting it to both computers?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3

    Default

    I think whats happening is when you plug in the xponent to your friends pc (via usb), the controller stop sending midi through the midi ports because it assumes you are using usb.

    I can't be positive on this because I never tried this.
    SyblingQ - Electro House for dark alleys.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Are you using Traktor? You must enable the Xponent as the Midi Device and The Soundcard.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Are you using Traktor? You must enable the Xponent as the Midi Device and The Soundcard.
    Oh yeah, I just assume everyone is. Silly me. His signature says hes running track pro.
    SyblingQ - Electro House for dark alleys.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah i hear ya.
    I always assume that someone is at Step 1 and if they say "er yeah im not that stupid" i just go "ok i was only trying to help" then they feel bad.
    9 out of 10 times its the most basic thing thats been overlooked.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster UK
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Foreverhex View Post
    Oh yeah, I just assume everyone is. Silly me. His signature says hes running track pro.
    Hex its a fast track pro - sound card.

    If I hook the xponent to my mac just via midi - then all is well traktor 3.4 works fine and can be controlled, I just thought that it would still send midi through the midi port even if hooked up via usb.
    So my frioend wires his laptop up using the cable and all midi to my mac seems to disappear but his laptop now gets midi messages via usb.

    We were hoping to cut down on number of controllers, so though we both use different platforms and software we'd still be able to use the one controller.
    I've got a bcr and that will transmit on both usb and midi at the same time
    Advent Notebook N270 1Gb ram,G5 PPC OSX 10.4.11 quadcore 2Gb ram fast track pro
    BCR 2000, Axiom 25
    http://www.mrcoops.co.uk
    http://www.spatialawareness.co.uk

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    So you want to control 2 laptops with the same Xponent sending Midi over USB and Midi Out at the same time ?

    I dont know the Xponent , does it have a Software Menu/Mixer so you can assign what goes where.

    Got me...

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lancaster UK
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Yup Karlos that's right, so we could play back to back or what not. As we're both using different soundcards I thought that'd be ok. As I foolishly thought that it'd still send midi data via the midi port.
    I've looked around the net and in the manual and can't find anything about this issue.
    Advent Notebook N270 1Gb ram,G5 PPC OSX 10.4.11 quadcore 2Gb ram fast track pro
    BCR 2000, Axiom 25
    http://www.mrcoops.co.uk
    http://www.spatialawareness.co.uk

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Just an idea, but it could be when it's being powered via USB it disables to MIDI Out. Maybe try powering it via a wall wart or something?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •