Best way to connect my powered PAs to my Mixtrack pro?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    165

    Default Best way to connect my powered PAs to my Mixtrack pro?

    Mixtrack Pro only has 2 sets of RCAs. My speakers (Eurolives b215d) has a 1/4" and XLR inputs

    I've been using an RCA cable to plug into one of these http://www.fullcompass.com/product/376833.html

    However that adapter is super flimsy. I was also think of using an XLR to connect from one speaker to the other.

    Thoughts?

  2. #2
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

    if you just want decent cables use those


    Best way to do it would be to get a converter to convert unbalanced RCA signal to a balanced signal and you can run regular XLRs to the speakers from there (not a DI box). Something like this: http://www.amazon.com/ART-CLEANBOXPR...NVERTER+STEREO


    Will probably be overkill though. I would just get the rca-xlr cables.
    Last edited by Xonetacular; 07-06-2012 at 11:02 PM.


  3. #3

    Default

    I had the DJM 400 with unbalanced outs and balanced PAs and I bought that exact DI Box and it worked great. Did exactly what I needed.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru robdquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    590

    Default

    Easiest way is RCA to XLR cables. I do it all the time to connect my Denon MC6000 to my powered speakers. As long as you're only running the cable a short distance it should be fine, but try not to cross the cables over any other cables (especially power cables) as they are likely to pick up interference.
    Mobile DJ. 2 x Denon SC2900, Denon MC-6000 MK2, Wharfedale Titan 15a Powered Speakers, Titan A15 Subs, HP laptop. Shed load of lights!! Maschine Mikro MK2, Xone:K2.

    2nd Generation Mobile DJ
    2G on Twitter | 2G on Facebook
    | RobDQuick On Soundcloud


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    165

    Default

    I don't want my speakers to play separate channels though

  6. #6
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fressure View Post
    I don't want my speakers to play separate channels though
    So you want to play mono only, why?


  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    165

    Default

    If I play with one PA speaker I want all my sound to be coming through that speaker. When I tried with one RCA (lets say just the red) I was only getting bass, and no vocals.

  8. #8
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    Unless vocals were panned hard one way that shouldn't happen unless something was set wrong. Then you would want to set your traktor output to mono and plugging in either cable would be fine.


  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    478

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fressure View Post
    If I play with one PA speaker I want all my sound to be coming through that speaker. When I tried with one RCA (lets say just the red) I was only getting bass, and no vocals.
    You must have been playing an old song to get this....

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Just bought a Kontrol S2, What do I need to play with just one speaker?

    This is the back of the PA system.
    images.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •