Auto Rest Function for knob values!?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    136

    Default Auto Rest Function for knob values!?

    So I'm new to the ableton mapping game. Despite this I've managed to map a couple of complex chain effects through trial and error. But what I've been trying to figure out is if there is a way for a knob value to automatically reset once the chain has turned off... so you don't have to turn your encoder back until zero. After a day of fiddling and searching, I've seen no solution. Is this a foolish task? is this even possible?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,666

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Henrimartel View Post
    So I'm new to the ableton mapping game. Despite this I've managed to map a couple of complex chain effects through trial and error. But what I've been trying to figure out is if there is a way for a knob value to automatically reset once the chain has turned off... so you don't have to turn your encoder back until zero. After a day of fiddling and searching, I've seen no solution. Is this a foolish task? is this even possible?
    A button on your controller mapped to a macro knob with values set to 0|0 should do it I think.

    If you use M4L there's other solutions which should work.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,312

    Default

    Sounds like you're using endless encoders?

    But I don't see the point of what you're doing - you'll still need to have the rack visible in order to select which chain you'll be using, so why does it matter if your encoder is not set to zero? It's the difference between turning the encoder to the left or the right... Insignificant.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,666

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Sounds like you're using endless encoders?

    But I don't see the point of what you're doing - you'll still need to have the rack visible in order to select which chain you'll be using, so why does it matter if your encoder is not set to zero? It's the difference between turning the encoder to the left or the right... Insignificant.
    Not necessarily if he has the chain hard-mapped to macro knobs.

    I can't understand perfectly why it would make life easier - its never fun when you have to turn down all the knobs for example, on 5 effects, filter and eq that you were previously running when you want to go and trigger a new clip "dry" in quick succession on the same channel, it'd be much easier to just have a zero reset and be done with it in a single click.

    of course it may not look as impressive as great big sweeping knob twists the wrong way

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,312

    Default

    I understand completely, now. And it DOES make perfect sense.

    I though the wanted the chain selector knob to reset to zero - not the actual controls within each rack.

    Yeah - great idea. i hope you get it working! (Sounds like a single button to reset all para's is the way to go).
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Dummy clips are the way to go! Assign a blank clip or a copy of the one on air with the automations you need.


  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    136

    Default

    So far that video seems to be the only option and yes I have a chain mapped to a micro and I have my jog wheel mapped to it. I'm using a S2 so when I touch my jog wheel the rack is turned on, when I let go it turns off. My asspirations are that once I let go of the jog wheel the knob will reset. I'm gonna see if i can combine the info in the video to achieve this.

    Maybe create a reset clip and map it to be "launched" or activate when the jog wheel touch sensor is a zero for min and max?!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •