audio interface for 4 decks control
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default audio interface for 4 decks control

    hey guys,

    im currently running:
    1 x macbook with tractor pro 2
    1 x native instruments audio 2 interface
    1 x behringer ddm4000
    1 x traktor kontrol x1

    i want four deck control because i want to buy another x1 or f1 (havnt decided yet), but my question is will a native instruments audio 6 allow me to do so? or is it only the audio 10 that allows 4 deck control?

    thanks

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,314

    Default

    hi fazfaz.

    if you want to run 4 decks externally you will need an audio 8 or 10. the audio 6 only has three stereo pairs in/out so you would be one deck short
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    hi fazfaz.

    if you want to run 4 decks externally you will need an audio 8 or 10. the audio 6 only has three stereo pairs in/out so you would be one deck short

    so if i was to buy the f1 to control just one remix deck would the audio 6 work?

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,314

    Default

    with the audio 6 you could route the remix deck into the deck three output so you could have full 3 deck control on the mixer and the remix deck would be controlled on the third channel as well. this would leave you with a spare channel on the mixer.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fort Collins Colorado
    Posts
    86

    Default

    If your not using timecode you dont have to go with the audio series I like the focusrites.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    478

    Default

    This all depends on your setup and midi controls. Controlling 4 decks is a midi function, not audio. You can route all your audio coming out of the same outputs if you wanted to do that, its a matter of how are you controlling the decks. You can mix internally and use the DDM4000 to control all 4 decks by assigning midi functions to the buttons. So you could set up each channel of the DDM4000 for midi giving you 4 decks to control and then use 1 channel to come out of the audio 2 into a channel on the DDM4000 using that channel just to get audio into the mixer. Remember all your channels on the DDM are set for midi so you wouldn't be able to use any of the regular mixer functions.

    If you want to mix externally then the internal mixer of traktor is disabled. Each deck would have to be on its own outputs going into the DDM4000. But again this all depends on your needs. My original setup was a DDM4000 and an audio 6. I had decks A & B each on their own channel and decks C & D as sample decks both on the same channel. I think of it as having 8 sample slots all together. Now if I wanted to control volume levels, EQ, etc. of decks C & D independently, I couldn't do it. I have since upgraded the audio 6 to a Xone DX which is a 4 deck controller 20 channel soundcard and has enough outputs to put each deck on its own channel of the DDM4000 but I still use the DDM in the same way and keep decks C & D together. So it really all depends on what exactly your needs are.
    Last edited by dj matt blaze; 07-24-2012 at 02:25 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •