setting up jack with traktor
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default setting up jack with traktor

    any one done this ? cant get the routing right all i get is music playing threw my laptop speakers :@

    any help would be nice

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    487

    Default

    lol... Select your sound card as your audio source in Traktor preferences.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Emery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    474

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sss18734 View Post
    lol... Select your sound card as your audio source in Traktor preferences.
    this, but it sounds like you already did that. It should come out of the audio jack when you plug something into it
    13" Mbp i7 | TMA-1 | Tech 1200's | RANE TTM-57 | NI Audio 4 | Kontrol S4 | F1 | KrK Rokit 5s


  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default

    yeah i have got this far.... its the routing setting in jack that i cant seam to figure out i have tried everything and still the music is coming from the laptop and not my monitors..... away go insane!!

    and am using windows 7 64bit if thats any help!!
    Last edited by Sean_Boy87; 07-30-2012 at 05:48 PM.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Emery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    474

    Default

    I would say it is an issue with your sound card or OS. It doesn't sound like its an issue traktor but I could be wrong. Does anything else play through the jack? (ie. iTunes)
    13" Mbp i7 | TMA-1 | Tech 1200's | RANE TTM-57 | NI Audio 4 | Kontrol S4 | F1 | KrK Rokit 5s


  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Boom!!!! got it working on the jack audio website they tell you to change the target property in jack portaudio to this "C:\Program Files\Jack\jackd.exe" -R -S -d portaudio -d "ASIO::ASIO4ALL v2" .... but i should have had "ASIO::Vestax VCI400" ... i now have music coming out my monitors

    one slight problem thou... the master/cue knob isnt working you can only hear what ever your cueing .... gona have a mess around with it tomorrow as its getting late

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default

    so after i get jack set up for mixify ... i get told there not supporting it now i will have to use virtual audio cable, which is even more confusing than jack already!!! FML!!!

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Middle East
    Posts
    64

    Default

    once you get that working , share how

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default

    i have gave up doing it but i did find this... haven't tried it out so god nose if it works or not

    http://www.reddit.com/r/Beatmatch//c...lity_with_one/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •