Master State output: TPro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default Master State output: TPro

    Hi guys

    I was wondering if there was a command to output the current state of the Master clock to my VCI-100. I know the Trigger has an output, but it doesn't hold, because there's no toggle for Master clock. Is there a way to get the output to change based on what Deck is in Master mode?

    Thanks
    J
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Let me get this right: you are trying to map the LED for the master button on each of the decks onto leds on your controller ?

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I don't use the Manual Master Clock, only auto so the decks itself are Master.

    I want a different LED to come on when Deck A is Master, when Deck B is Master, etc. etc.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    481

    Default

    Not in front of Traktor, but me thinks if you went and mapped out 4 buttons to select which deck was master, you could just duplicate the same 4 mappings and switch the type to "output" and it would have the functionality you are looking for. Unless you want the master clock to be based on which deck has been playing longer and don't want to be able to select the master manually, then you could just map the outputs. I'll look at it when I get home just to make sure.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Well, the problem is that the Set to Master is a trigger, not a toggle. The output only sends the message when the button is pushed down. I can't find an Output for Master State - Deck A, kind of thing.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    481

    Default

    If you don't use deck focus, then you could double assign it and use the deck focus output to light the LED you want, again assuming that deck focus isn't a trigger as well. Or you could use a modifier and it's output to do it, or Bomes.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Right, that would make sense.

    If I could find the right message. The Output message didn't work (From Tempo ->Toggle Master State or something like that) when I tried it, but if you have success, let me know.

    The problem is there isn't a Master output message that I can use to send Deck A is Master kind of thing There's an output to tie to the trigger, so when I press it down the button lights up, but once I release it the button turns off.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    481

    Default

    Yeah, I'll check on the deck focus output solution when I get home in a few hours. If your deck focus is used currently, the solution sounds like it might have to be done with modifiers. Basically, using modifier X-1 for deck A master assigned to the A master trigger, X-2 for B, etc. and then having the modifiers state output light up the LED's. Only problem with this way is that you would have to have 5 mappings for each button just to change the modifier state into shifts, 4 mappings for LEDs, and 4 for triggers, so a total of 28 mappings for a simple result. So it could be easier with Bomes or Midipipe, or with the deck focus solution.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Right, I am using Bome, so don't worry about the modifier thing. I'm dreading the point I start coding all of this cause, well, I hate Traktor's MIDI window

    Regardless, yeah, I just need to know how to get Traktor to output a message when the Master assignment changes...
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Any luck, Phaidon?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •