WTF Traktor Pro Will Not Start!!!
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,917

    Default WTF Traktor Pro Will Not Start!!!

    Hey

    I'm having a nightmare. My traktor pro won't start up. I'm just getting spinning colour wheel and then an error message "the application traktor quit unexpectedly".

    It was working fine a week ago. I got a new Macbook Pro about 2 weeks ago running Leopard 10.5.7.

    I installed it and it was working fine. Last night, an hour before a gig, i tried firing it up and got this message. I downloaded latest version, unistalled the one i had. Same error. i even used AppCleaner.

    I had to borrow my mates Serato back (which i sold to him because i got vci 100 and traktor pro) which worked fine.

    Any one else had this? I have emailed NI but needless to say am still awaiting reply

    Mx1

  2. #2
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,917

    Default

    sorry message was"application traktor has quit unexpectedly"

    kill me
    CLUB OF JACKS - RELEASES >>TRAXSOURCE
    Club of Jacks are a London based House & Garage production / DJ duo with releases on a number of underground labels including Plastik People Recordings, Blockhead Recordings, Hi Energy!, Pocket Jacks Trax, Soul Revolution Records and their own Club of Jacks imprint.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Everybody are doing backup, right?
    Try go back in timemachine, when Traktor worked, and try again..

    If no backup, i will try again to delete Traktor and install again.. and make a backup of
    the folder.. Documents/Native Instruments/Traktor/

    edit:
    make the backup first, and then re-install :-)

  4. #4
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,917

    Default

    I hadn't set up my time machine so i cant. still it should work. it's bullshit. i've unistalled and reinstalled 4/5 times. it's rubbish

    Anyone else had it happen and get it sorted?

    Mx
    CLUB OF JACKS - RELEASES >>TRAXSOURCE
    Club of Jacks are a London based House & Garage production / DJ duo with releases on a number of underground labels including Plastik People Recordings, Blockhead Recordings, Hi Energy!, Pocket Jacks Trax, Soul Revolution Records and their own Club of Jacks imprint.

  5. #5

    Default

    did you ever have to force quit tpro, did it ever crash, or did you ever force shutdown your MBP before this happened?
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Phil R's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    102

    Default

    try deleting your config file?

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil R View Post
    try deleting your config file?
    Yeah i think Phil is on the money here - back it up first though.

  8. #8
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Yeah i think Phil is on the money here - back it up first though.
    I'm with them on this one!
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    39

    Default

    I have exactly the same problem on Xp. Worked fine the first time and now it dont!
    Now im pretty much stuck with T3 again - going back in time didn't work for me - but im hoping that a Format C: will do the trick

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Djaevi View Post
    I have exactly the same problem on Xp. Worked fine the first time and now it dont!
    Now im pretty much stuck with T3 again - going back in time didn't work for me - but im hoping that a Format C: will do the trick
    did you try deletign the collections file ? i bet thats whats doing it.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •