Recording setup for multi-track mix
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Recording setup for multi-track mix

    Hi everyone,

    I was looking for some input on what would be the best way to setup your hardware and software for multitrack recording....last time I did this was YEAAAAARS! ago using CoolEdit pro before Traktor or Serato or any controllers were out. It was a lot easier of a setup.

    What would be the best way to set things up if I'm currently running 2 12's, mixer, and Traktor Scratch pro using Adobe Audition to record.

    I did some digging, most of the info I could find about mixtape recording was based around mastering and effects. I was hoping to get some guidance as far as actual setup goes. What is ideal, what is needed, etc.

    Also, I see some people are using Abelton to record multi-track...any thoughts of Abelton being a better choice over Audition?

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,311

    Default

    Welcome to the forums.

    What soundcard do you have buddy?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks Jester!

    I'm using my laptop's on-board sound card. The codec and drivers are by IDT. The laptop I'm using is a Dell Studio XPS 1647. It's your typical laptop sound card. There are two audio outs and one mic audio in. All via 1/8 jack. The sound cards settings allow me to assign any of the three inputs as audio in's or out's. So it's flexible from that stand point.

    My end goal would be to have Adobe Audition (or Ableton) receive input from Traktor and also allow me to output audio from Audition so I can layer my tracks/ scratching/ etc.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,311

    Default

    Ok run an rca from either the REC OUT or BOOTH OUT on the mixer to one of the inputs you have set up. Then you can choose that input in your software, audition would be better. I would recommend you pick up a decent soundcard though mate, it sure makes things a lot easier. Have a browse through the buy/sell section and look for a second hand audio 4. Great card, i used one for a couple years (2 stereo ins, 2 stereo outs)
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •