Traktor Pro Upgrade
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default Traktor Pro Upgrade

    I was wondering if any of u guys bought a Traktor Pro upgrade( for owners of Traktor 3, 2 and LE) and had problems with the upgrade...
    I own Traktor 3 and I finally decided to upgrade to the Pro version,so I bought the upgrade package a few days ago and received this morning.
    I installed the DVD in my machine and then I went to the service centre to enter the serial that came with it but guess what? it wont upgrade giving me this error message ''Not activated'' The update/upgrade could not be activated because your user account does not contain the appropriate base product (2001)Did anyone experience the same problem?I've already log the problem with native instruments but i was wondering if any of u know why this thing happening...

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    have you made sure that your Traktor 3 serial is linked to that account your trying to attach to your Traktor pro account ?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Well, when I installed Traktor 3 on my machine I linked to only one account as it was the first time i was installing Traktor....

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Right, so install Traktor Pro under that account.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default

    well that's what i did but with no luck
    I'll try again later once I'll get back home from work...

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default

    I tried again with no luck, it seems like if my version of Traktor 3 isnt registered and therefore the upgrade wouldnt work but how is that possible since the service centre show Traktor 3 activated? I'm going mad....dunno what 2 think anymore....all I can do is wait for Native Instruments to reply

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Discob81 View Post
    all I can do is wait for Native Instruments to reply
    If you definantly got T3 on your account then its a bug somewhere there on the NI system - im sure they will get you sorted out, just need to be patient.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Just for us, in case this happens again to someone else, can you explain how it was fixed?

    Thanks
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    228

    Default

    I'm not sure but after a I tried this morning it just worked...mmm...I guess that was something wrong my Traktor 3 serial but now it's all good!!! Score!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •